BCD Faculty

BCD’s innovative faculty cultivates in students the desire, confidence, and skills to be creative learners and critical thinkers.  Our distinct program and commitment to excellence attracts, engages, and retains individuals who are passionate about teaching. These teachers have access to the tools and resources they need to be energetic, informed, and creative educators and positive influences in the lives of our 21st century learners. They inspire, shape, and impact each student in meaningful ways that extend well beyond the classroom. They encourage originality, instill confidence, and model leadership – making the BCD experience one that prepares young people to become critical thinkers, creative individuals, and exemplary citizens of the world.

Head of School: Mr. Paul Lindenmaier
Associate Head of School: Ms. Leigh Doherty

Preschool Teachers

* Preschool Classroom: Ms. Sideropoulos
Music: Mr. Martin
Physical Education: TBA

French: Mme. Barlow
Spanish: 
Señor Silva

 

Lower School Teachers

* Kindergarten Classroom: Ms. Patel
Art: Ms. Sicurella
French: Mme. Barlow
Spanish:
Señor Silva
Music: Mr. Martin
Physical Education: TBA

* First & Second Grade Vertical Classroom: Ms. Lindsay and Ms. Allentuck
Art: Ms. Sicurella
French: Mme. Barlow
Spanish: Señor Silva
Music & Chorus: Mr. Martin
Physical Education: TBA
Theatre: Ms. Katzoff

* Third Grade Class: Mrs. Romano
Art: Ms. Sicurella
French: Mme. Barlow
Spanish: Señor Silva
Music & Chorus: Mr. Martin
Physical Education: TBA
Science: Mr. Gore
Theatre: Ms. Katzoff

Middle School Teachers

* Grade 4
Homeroom Teachers: Ms. Green
Art: Ms. Sicurella
French: Mme. Barlow
Spanish: Señor Silva
Humanities: Ms. Green
Integrated Studies: Ms. Green
Math: Ms. Green
Music: Mr. Martin
PE: Ms. Shortelle
Science: Mr. Gore
Shop: Mr. Katz

* Grade 5
Homeroom Teachers: Dr. Lederman
Art: Ms. Sicurella
English: Dr. Lederman
French: Mme. Barlow
History: Dr. Lederman
Integrated Studies: Dr. Lederman
Math: Mr. Douglas and Dr. Lederman
Music & Chorus: Mr. Martin
PE: Ms. Shortelle
Science: Mr. Gore
Shop: Mr. Katz
Spanish: Señor Silva

* Grade 6
Homeroom Teachers: 
Mr. Oakes and Ms. Shortelle
Art: Ms. Sicurella
English: Mr. Oakes
French: Mme. Barlow
Geography: Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
Integrated Studies: Mr. Oakes
Latin: Mrs. Fawcett
Math: Mrs. Benner and Mr. Douglas
Music & Chorus: Mr. Martin
PE: Ms. Shortelle
Science: Mr. Gore
Shop: Mr. Katz
Spanish: Señor Silva

Upper School Teachers

* Grade 7
Homeroom Teachers: Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
English 7: Mr. Fawcett and Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
French 7: Mme. Barlow
History: Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
Integrated Studies: Mr. Gore
Latin 7: 
Mrs. Fawcett
Physics: 
Mrs. Benner
Pre-Algebra: 
Mr. Douglas
Pre-Algebra:
Ms. Shortelle
Spanish 7:
Señor Silva

* Grade 8
Homeroom Teachers:
 Mr. Gore and Ms. Barlow
Algebra 8: Ms. Shortelle
English: Mr. Fawcett and Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
French: Mme. Barlow
History: Mrs. Pitcher-Hoffman
Latin: Mrs. Fawcett
Pre-Algebra & Algebra 1: Mr. Douglas
Science: Mrs. Benner and Mr. Gore
Spanish: Señor Silva

*Grade 9
Homeroom Teachers: Mrs. Benner and Mr. Douglas
Biology: Mrs. Benner
English: Mr. Fawcett and Mr. Oakes
French: Mme. Barlow
Geometry: Mr. Douglas and Ms. Shortelle
History: Mr. Douglas
Latin: Mrs. Fawcett
Spanish: Señor Silva

* Elective Arts Block
Music: Mr. Martin and Mr. Suters
Yearbook: Mr. Oakes
Sculpture: Mr. Spitzer
Theater: Ms. Katzoff
Woodshop/Metalworking: Mr. Katz
Ceramics: Mr. Evans
Drawing: Mr. Knoll